Wednesday, 19 June 2019, 06:12 PM

Site: Webmaster Technology Institute
Course: Webmaster Technology Institute (AWS)
Glossary: Global Technical Glossary

H

:
A hyperlink, or simply a link, is a reference in a hypertext document to another document or other resource.
:

A hyperlink, or simply a link, is a reference in a hypertext document to another document or other resource. As such it is similar to a citation in literature. Combined with a data network and suitable access protocol, a computer can be instructed to fetch the resource referenced. Hyperlinks are part of the foundation of the World Wide Web.

:
Text and images which, when clicked on, display other related information.  These are widely used on the Internet and CD-ROMs to simplify the selection of further information.

I

:
A small picture which represents an action or object. Icons are used on computers to represent commands. A small picture of a printer may be used to represent the print command. Selecting the icon with a mouse and clicking on it will command the computer to print.
:

(Internet Message Access Protocol) IMAP is gradually replacing POP as the main protocol used by email clients in communicating with email servers. Using IMAP an email client program can not only retrieve email but can also manipulate message stored on the server, without having to actually retrieve the messages. So messages can be deleted, have their status changed and multiple mail boxes can be managed.

:
Software package which combines curriculum content in tutorial format with a management system to monitor and record the progress of the learner.
:
A global telecommunications network enabling computers around the world to share information.
:

Internet Explorer (IE) -- sometimes referred to as Microsoft Internet Explorer (MSIE) -- is the most widely used World Wide Web browser. It comes with the Microsoft Windows operating system and can also be downloaded from Microsoft's Web site. The IE browser competes with an earlier browser, Netscape, now owned by AOL.

www.webasyst.net/glossary.htm

:

connecting poeple while they are on the computer and the earliest versions appeared in the late 1950s.

:
Similar to the Internet, but restricted within an organisation, e.g. a school or local authority. Most Intranets contain gateways to the wider Internet.
:
internet protocol
:
information system
:
integrated services digital network
:
international organization for standardisation
:
internet service provider
:
information technology

J

:
Also known as: Java 2 Platform, Java Micro Edition, K Java J2ME (Java 2 Platform, Micro Edition or K Java) is a software and technology environment that has been specifically designed to enable the development of applications optimised for use on mobile and portable consumer devices, such as mobile phones and personal digital assistants (PDAs). J2ME is able to run on devices with RAM of only 128 kB, and this allows programmers to use the Java programming language (and related tools) to develop software for devices with limited memory. A wide range of applications and games are now available for use on mobile devices. J2ME was developed by Sun Microsystems
:
Java is an object oriented language created by Sun Microsystems in the mid-nineties to provide an open and machine independant platform to develop applications on. The original driving force behind Java was the need to write application code for web applications that could be downloaded via a browser and then executed on a client, regardless of its operating system, be it Windows, Mac, Unix, Symbian or anything else. Java has since grown extensively as more uses have been found for such a versatile language and more platforms have been brought into existence. Thousands of different constructs (for example "collections" and "frameworks") have been created and built into the Java language itself, making the language extremely adaptable. Java has even been used to write entire operating systems. The key part of Java that allows it to be run on on such a diverse range of hardware and operating systems is the JVM, or Java Virtual Machine. This is in effect a program that acts as a virtual computer which can understand Java; Java programs are then run on this virtual machine. Java tends to occur in the mobile telecommunications industry in two common forms - J2ME (Java 2 Micro Edition), which is the set of Java objects and interfaces available on mobile platforms such as phones; and downloadable Java applications (most commonly Java games) which are developed by software houses and then installable over the air by any handset user. The definitive resource on Java is at java.sun.com
:
Also known as: J2ME, Java Micro Edition, K Java J2ME (Java 2 Platform, Micro Edition or K Java) is a software and technology environment that has been specifically designed to enable the development of applications optimised for use on mobile and portable consumer devices, such as mobile phones and personal digital assistants (PDAs). J2ME is able to run on devices with RAM of only 128 kB, and this allows programmers to use the Java programming language (and related tools) to develop software for devices with limited memory. A wide range of applications and games are now available for use on mobile devices. J2ME was developed by Sun Microsystems
:
Java Games are simple arcade style games, written in the Java language, that are designed to run on a mobile phone. A phone that supports Java applications will be able to run Java games, and these may be downloaded easily and quickly from a number of web sites, usually for a fee, although some sites provide Free Online Games. The games are stored in the internal memory of the phone